West Virginia Won’t Let Churches Get Incorporated
[…] West Virginia Won’t Let Churches Get Incorporated

By Raul Rivera

Here is what to do

As the leader in establishing a legal foundation for churches, we recognize the unique challenge faced by West Virginia churches due to the state's prohibition on incorporation. However, West Virginia law offers a compelling alternative, allowing churches to form a legal entity with the full advantages typically afforded to a corporation before delving into the importance of understanding the historical context behind this restriction on incorporation.

Article VI, Section 47 of the West Virginia Constitution explicitly states: “No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination.” This provision has made West Virginia the only state in the U.S. that does not allow churches or religious denominations to be incorporated. This goes back to 1863 when WV separated from Virginia (VA) during the Civil War.